No. 967 C.D. 2014
[…] Hodges v. Dep't of Health, 29 A.3d 1190, 1192 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2011).
Requests numbers 3 and 14 sought "all documents pertaining to any reports of child abuse" made by any District employee within the last seven years. (R.R. 11a-12a.) OOR concluded that the records sought in these requests were protected by the CPSL. The CPSL provides for the confidentiality of the information contained in the statewide database, as well as child abuse reports generally, and strictly limits access to and disclosure of this information. See Sections 6335 and 6339 of the CPSL, 23 Pa. C.S. §§ 6335, 6339. The broadest of these is Section 6339 of the CPSL, which states:
Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter or by the Pennsylvania Rules of Juvenile Court Procedure, reports made pursuant to this chapter, including, but not limited to, report summaries of child abuse and reports made pursuant to section 6313 (relating to reporting procedure) as well as any other information obtained, reports written or photographs or X-rays taken concerning alleged instances of child abuse in the possession of the [Department of Human Services (DHS)] or a county agency shall be confidential.23 Pa. C.S. § 6339. Thus, under Section 6339 of the CPSL not only are reports of child abuse confidential, so is "any other information obtained . . . concerning alleged instances of child abuse." Id.