Sheffield v. State
[…] Although appellant presents three bases to support his argument of reversible error, i.e., the right to due process under the United States Constitution and Maryland Constitution, Maryland common law, and Maryland statutory law, the State urges us based on the canon of constitutional avoidance to avoid the constitutional grounds and to decide this case by construing the statute to avoid a constitutional conflict. We agree with the State and will follow the State's suggestion.

In pertinent part, Crim. Proc. §3-104 states as follows:

"(a) If, before or during a trial, the defendant in a criminal case or a violation of probation proceeding appears to the court to be incompetent to stand trial or the defendant alleges incompetence to stand trial, the court shall determine, on evidence presented on the record, whether the defendant is incompetent to stand trial.
(c) At any time before final judgment, the court may reconsider the question of whether the defendant is incompetent to stand trial."

The key language in the statute giving rise to the issue herein is the phrase "before or during a trial" in subsection (a) and "may reconsider" in subsection (c).

The State asserts that the court was correct in determining that the final judgment is the imposition of the sentence. However, the court found that the inclusion of "reconsider" in subsection (c) means that a defendant's competency may only be considered at sentencing if it was raised earlier in the trial. First, according to the State, the language "before or during trial" in subsection (a) encompasses the sentencing phase. Second, in 2006 the language of Md. Crim. Proc. § 3-104 underwent a critical change. Prior to 2006, the statute read that "At any time during the trial and before verdict, the court may reconsider the question whether the defendant is incompetent to stand trial." After 2006, the language was changed to read "At any time before final judgment . . ." This change, according to the State, makes clear that a defendant may be found incompetent after the verdict has been announced.