Sheffield v. State
[…] Appellant argues that the language 'final judgement' implies the Legislature's intent that the right to competency extends to the sentencing phase. Additionally, appellant asserts that any ambiguity in the statute should be construed in favor of appellant. Lastly, appellant argues that the purpose of the statute is to guarantee the common law and due process prohibition on trying an incompetent defendant. Consequently, any interpretation which restricts its scope during trial is erroneous.

The pre-2006 amendment version of Crim. Proc. §3-104(c) stated: "At any time during the trial and before verdict, the court may reconsider the question of whether the defendant is incompetent to stand trial." The post-2006 amendment statute now states: "At any time before final judgment, the court may reconsider the question of whether the defendant is incompetent to stand trial."

As a threshold matter, the State agrees with appellant that there existed an indication of appellant's incompetency at the time of sentencing sufficient to trigger the court's statutory obligations to determine whether appellant was competent.