Sheffer v. Novartis Pharms. Corp.
[…] This argument, however, is foreclosed by the Court's decision overruling NPC's motion to exclude the testimony of Dr. Najjar, Sheffer's retained expert witness, on the topic of specific causation.

For the reasons set forth above, the Court finds that genuine issues of material fact preclude summary judgment on Count II of the Second Amended Complaint. The Court therefore OVERRULES NPC's motion for summary judgment on Sheffer's "inadequate warning" claim.

4. Count III: Nonconformance with Manufacturers' Representations (Ohio Revised Code § 2307.77)

For claims of non-conformance with manufacturers' representations, the OPLA provides as follows:

A product is defective if it did not conform, when it left the control of its manufacturer, to a representation made by that manufacturer. A product may be defective because it did not conform to a representation even though its manufacturer did not act fraudulently, recklessly, or negligently in making the representation.
Ohio Revised Code § 2307.77. To recover under this section of the OPLA, a plaintiff must prove:
1) that the manufacturer made a representation as to a material fact concerning the character or quality of the manufacturer's product;
2) that the product did not conform to that representation;