Sheffer v. Novartis Pharms. Corp.
[…] Sheffer v. Novartis Pharm. Corp., 873 F. Supp.2d 371, 379-80 (D.D.C. 201 2). Since this is the law of the case, it would be improper to revisit the issue. Accordingly, the Court concludes that Plaintiffs' claims are not barred by the statute of limitations.

2. Count I: Strict Liability, Product Defective in Design or Formulation (Ohio Revised Code § 2307.75)

The OPLA provides that "a product is defective in design or formulation if, at the time it left the control of its manufacturer, the foreseeable risks associated with its design or formulation . . . exceeded the benefits associated with that design or formulation . . ." Ohio Revised Code § 2307.75(A). But a prescription drug "is not defective in design or formulation because some aspect of it is unavoidably unsafe, if the manufacturer . . . provides adequate warning . . ." Ohio Revised Code § 2307.75(D). The statute further provides that:

A product is not defective in design or formulation if, at the time the product left the control of its manufacturer, a practical and technically feasible alternative design or formulation was not available that would have prevented the harm for which the claimant seeks to recover compensatory damages without substantially impairing the usefulness or intended purpose of the product.
Ohio Revised Code § 2307.75(F).

In Count I of the Second Amended Complaint, Plaintiffs allege that Zometa® is unreasonably dangerous for normal use due to its defective design and inadequate warnings.