Record No. 0081-23-3
[…] As the Supreme Court has stated, trial courts are "not required to give controlling effect to the mitigating evidence." Reid v. Commonwealth, 256 Va. 561, 569, 506 S.E.2d 787 (1998). Indeed, this Court has also previously emphasized, "Barring clear evidence to the contrary, [an appellate court] will not presume that a trial court purposefully ignored mitigating factors in blind pursuit of a harsh sentence." Bassett v. Commonwealth, 13 Va. App. 580, 584, 414 S.E.2d 419 (1992).
In certain criminal cases involving sexual offenses, Code § 19.2-300 provides that a trial judge may defer sentencing until a "report of a mental examination" of the defendant can be secured "to guide the judge in determining what disposition shall be made of the defendant."
[12–14] Furthermore, as the Supreme Court has also held, "Criminal sentencing decisions … are vested in the sound discretion of trial judges, not appellate judges." Minh Duy Du v. Commonwealth, 292 Va. 555, 563, 790 S.E.2d 493 (2016).