Record No. 0081-23-3
[…] Commonwealth, 285 Va. 187, 212-13, 738 S.E.2d 847 (2013)). "Given this deferential standard of review, we will not interfere with the sentence so long as it was within the range set by the legislature for the particular crime of which the defendant was convicted." Fazili v. Commonwealth, 71 Va. App. 239, 248, 835 S.E.2d 87 (2019) (internal quotation omitted).
A rape offense under Code § 18.2-61 "shall be punishable, in the discretion of the court or jury, by confinement in a state correctional facility for life or for any term not less than five years." Code § 18.2-61(B). The trial court here sentenced Sheets to 75 years of incarceration (with 65 years suspended), which is authorized under the statute. Furthermore, the evidence in the record shows that the trial court considered the facts of this case, including Dr.