Sheena H. ex rel. Russell H. v. W. Va. Office of the Ins. Comm'r
[…] While statutes of limitation are designed to prevent injured parties from sleeping on their rights and to promote diligence in the bringing of claims in a timely fashion, enforcing the six-month time limitation in this unusual circumstance would not only be an absurd result but would also unfairly punish the decedent's family for a situation that was beyond their control.

West Virginia Code § 23-4-15 provides, in pertinent part:

(b) To entitle any employee to compensation for occupational pneumoconiosis under the provisions of this subsection, the application for compensation shall be made . . . within three years from and after the last day of the last continuous period of sixty days or more during which the employee was exposed to the hazards of occupational pneumoconiosis or within three years from and after a diagnosed impairment due to occupational pneumoconiosis was made known to the employee by a physician[.]



(c) To entitle any employee to compensation for occupational disease other than occupational pneumoconiosis under the provisions of this section, the application for compensation shall be made . . . within three years from and after the day on which the employee was last exposed to the particular occupational hazard involved or within three years from and after the employee's occupational disease was made known to him or her by a physician or which he or she should reasonably have known, whichever last occurs[.]

To be clear, I must again reiterate that the majority's decision today does not represent a carte blanche application of the discovery rule to all workers' compensation claims.