Sheena H. ex rel. Russell H. v. W. Va. Office of the Ins. Comm'r
[…] Accordingly, the family had no basis to file a claim for dependent's benefits pursuant to West Virginia Code § 23-4-15 (2010) within the six-month statutory time limitation.

I am troubled by the fact that the State Medical Examiner's Office took eight months to issue the autopsy report. Had such a report been timely issued, this case would not exist. West Virginia Code § 61-12-8 (2014) requires the State Medical Examiner to establish the cause of death when a person, like Mr. Hunt, dies "suddenly when in apparent good health." Id. Further, West Virginia Code § 61-12-10(c) (2014) provides that "[t]he office of the chief medical examiner shall keep full, complete and properly indexed records of all deaths investigated, containing all relevant information concerning the death and the autopsy report if an autopsy report is made." More importantly, West Virginia Code § 61-12-10(d) requires that "[c]opies of these records or information shall be furnished, upon request to any court of law, or to the parties therein to whom the cause of death is a material issue[.]" Notwithstanding the reason why the autopsy report was needed in this instance, it is simply inexcusable to make a family wait months and months to find out the cause of their loved one's unexpected death.

As noted by the majority, the autopsy report states that the family had witnessed Mr.