Sheehan v. United States
[…] (Pl.'s Resp. 11.) "To determine how an individual is employed by the federal government, a court must analyze the relevant statutes and regulations in light of the other evidence presented." Piper v. United States, 90 Fed. Cl. 498, 503 (Fed. Cl. 2009). For case assignments to chapter 7 trustees, the relevant statute is 11 U.S.C. § 701(a)(1), which states that for each case, "the United States trustee shall appoint one disinterested person that is a member of the panel of private trustees . . . to serve as interim trustee in the case." Compare 11 U.S.C. § 701(a)(1), with 28 U.S.C. § 586(f)(1) ("The United States trustee for each district is authorized to contract with auditors to perform audits in cases . . . ."). As the statute clearly states, the plaintiff obtained his assignments by appointment, not by contract. Collier v. United States, 56 Fed. C1. 354, 357 (Fed. CI. 2003) ("[A]ppointments and contractual relationships are mutually exclusive."). Thus, neither Mr.