No. 7156.
[…] "* * * Defendant did not request the court to direct a verdict in his behalf, which is an admission that the case was for the jury. * * *"
Section 509.340 RSMo 1949, V.A.M.S., reads, in part, as follows:
"* * * A party waives all objections and other matters then available to him by motion by failure to assert the same by motion within the time limited by section 509.330, except failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted, or failure to state a legal defense to a claim, and except lack of jurisdiction over the subject matter."
Section 510.310, subsection (4) RSMo 1949, V.A.M.S., pertaining to cases tried non-jury reads:
"* * * The question of the sufficiency of the evidence to support the judgment may be raised whether or not the question was raised in the trial court. * * *"
Carr, Missouri Civil Procedure, Vol. I, p. 880, Sec. 813, makes the following comment on the law:
"It should be noted particularly that Code Sec. 114(d) expressly provides: