No. 7156.
[…] The weakening of the rule in jury cases is further indicated by Missouri Supreme Court Rule 3.27, Carr, Secs. 853, 1180, which gives an appellate court in its discretion, the right to review plain errors not raised in a trial court or preserved for review when manifest injustice has resulted. It is submitted that manifest injustice always results when a judgment, be it for plaintiff or defendant, is upheld and is not supported by substantial evidence."
Section 512.160 RSMo 1949, V.A.M.S., provides:
"* * * No appellate court shall reverse any judgment, unless it believes that error was committed by the trial court against the appellant, and materially affecting the merits of the action."