Sheard v. Novo Nordisk Inc.
[…] Hassid, 141 S.Ct. 2063 (2021) (rejecting distinction between permanent and temporary takings)).

Regardless, a separate factual reason supports summary judgment even assuming § 527.020(8) applied. As the Court explained in its prior order, § 527.020(8) is a criminal statute that imposes civil liability. See MTD Opinion at 8-9; § 527.020(8) (“Any attempt by a person or organization, public or private, to violate the provisions of this subsection may be the subject of an action for appropriate relief ..”). No one contends that Novo Nordisk actually prohibited Sheard from carrying a firearm in the car because, as previously explained, his taser doesn't count as a firearm. MTD Opinion at 8. So his case reduces to a question of attempt liability.

That raises a separate problem.