Sheard v. Novo Nordisk Inc.
[…] Compl. ¶¶ 10-12. Second, Novo Nordisk fired Sheard for violating a company policy against carrying firearms in company-owned vehicles, not personal vehicles. Compare Termination Letter (DN 38-3) and Company Policy (DN 38-2) at 9 with Am. Compl. ¶¶ 13-14.

Novo Nordisk's policy provides that “[p]ossession of weapons, firearms, or destructive devices in a NNI fleet vehicle” “may result in immediate termination.” Company Policy at 9.

Novo Nordisk says these facts are dispositive. An earlier-enacted statute, KRS § 237.110(17) (quoted in full below), expressly allows that “a private . employer may prohibit employees . from carrying concealed deadly weapons, or ammunition, or both in vehicles owned by the employer.” Sheard doesn't dispute that this language would cover his claims if it applies-but maintains it doesn't: the plain language of the later-enacted § 527.020(8), he contends, applies notwithstanding the apparent employer safe harbor set out in § 237.110(17).