Sheard v. Novo Nordisk Inc.
[…] Did Novo Nordisk nevertheless attempt to prohibit Sheard from carrying a gun? The statute bars that, too. § 527.020(8) .

But another provision authorizes private employers to prohibit employees from carrying firearms in company vehicles-such as the one Sheard was driving when he claimed he was “packing.” KRS § 237.110(17). In any event, no evidence shows Novo Nordisk was attempting to violate § 527.020(8). So the Court grants Novo Nordisk's motion for summary judgment and dismisses Sheard's remaining claims.

I.

Sheard filed an amended complaint against Novo Nordisk under § 527.020(8), which imposes civil liability on any “person or organization” that “prohibit[s] a person from keeping a loaded or unloaded firearm ... or other deadly weapon in a vehicle.” Sheard also asserted a Kentucky wrongful-termination claim on the same theory. Am. Compl. ¶¶ 24-37.

Sheard's amended complaint included a third claim under KRS § 237.106. Am.