Shear Dev. Co. v. Cal. Coastal Comm'n
[…] The Coastal Act contemplates that each local government "lying, in whole or in part, within the coastal zone shall prepare a local coastal program for that portion of the coastal zone within its jurisdiction." (§ 30500, subd. (a).) After the Commission certifies a LCP as consistent with the Coastal Act (§ 30512), its authority to review and authorize development proposals in the coastal zone is delegated to the local government. (§ 30519, subd. (a).) The Commission then has limited statutory authority to consider appeals from development decisions made by the local government. (§ 30603.)

Section 30603 provides that, after the Commission certifies an LCP, "an action taken by a local government on a coastal development permit application may be appealed to the commission for only the following types of developments: . . . (3) Developments approved by the local government . . . that are located in a sensitive coastal resource area. (4) Any development approved by a coastal county that is not designated as the principal permitted use under the zoning ordinance or zoning district map ...." (Id., subd. (a).)