Shea v. Koehler
[…] ¶ 44 Ronald argues the federal case he filed tolled the statute of limitations in the interim. However, Ronald cites no case or rule which suggests the existence of a related federal case generally tolls the statute of limitations in a state action. The only relevant rule Ronald cites is the Savings Statute. 735 ILCS 5/13-217 (West 2020).

¶ 45 The Savings Statute states the following:

"[If] the action is dismissed by a United States District Court for lack of jurisdiction, *** then, whether or not the time limitation for bringing such an action expires during the pendency of such action, the plaintiff *** may commence a new action within one year or within the remaining period of limitation, whichever is greater, after such *** action is dismissed by a United States District Court for lack of jurisdiction." Id.

¶ 46 In this case, Ronald's federal civil conspiracy claim was dismissed for lack of jurisdiction in the district court on November 14, 2019. Ronald filed his present case within one year of that dismissal on November 13, 2020.