Shea v. Denault
[…] The operation of a motor vehicle upon any such highway, road or parking area for ten cars or more at a rate of speed greater than eighty-five miles per hour shall constitute a violation of the provisions of this section.

Section 14-295, which was in effect at the time of this cause of action, states: "In any civil action to recover damages resulting from personal injury, wrongful death or damage to property, the trier of fact may award double or treble damages if the injured party has specifically pleaded that another party has deliberately or with reckless disregard operated a motor vehicle in violation of section 14-218a, 14-219, 14-222, 14-227a, 14-230, 14-234, 14-237, 14-239 or 14-240a, and that such violation was a substantial factor in causing such injury, death or damage to property."

On October 31, 2003, the defendant filed a motion to strike the second count of the amended complaint and that portion of the prayer for relief seeking double and treble damages. In compliance with Practice Book § 10-42, the parties have filed memoranda of law.