Shea v. Denault
[…] Shea v. Denault

Connecticut Superior Court, Judicial District of New Haven Geographic Area 7 at Meriden
Jan 13, 2004
2004 Ct. Sup. 1073 (Conn. Super. Ct. 2004)

Opinion

No. CV02 0283059-S

January 13, 2004


MEMORANDUM OF DECISION RE MOTION TO STRIKE #118


This action arises from a motor vehicle accident that occurred on August 2, 2001, between the plaintiff and the defendant. The plaintiff filed a two-count amended complaint on October 6, 2003. Count one alleges a claim of negligence and count two, one of recklessness and violation of General Statutes § 14-222. The plaintiff claims double or treble damages pursuant to General Statutes § 14-295.

Section 14-222 states:

Reckless driving. (a) No person shall operate any motor vehicle upon any public highway of the state, or any road of any specially chartered municipal association or of any district organized under the provisions of chapter 105, a purpose of which is the construction and maintenance of roads and sidewalks, or in any parking area for ten cars or more or upon any private road on which a speed limit has been established in accordance with the provisions of section 14-218a or upon any school property recklessly, having regard to the width, traffic and use of such highway, road, school property or parking area, the intersection of streets and the weather conditions. The operation of a motor vehicle upon any such highway, road or parking area for ten cars or more at such a rate of speed as to endanger the life of any person other than the operator of such motor vehicle, or the operation, downgrade, upon any highway, of any motor vehicle with a commercial registration with the clutch or gears disengaged, or the operation knowingly of a motor vehicle with defective mechanism, shall constitute a violation of the provisions of this section. The operation of a motor vehicle upon any such highway, road or parking area for ten cars or more at a rate of speed greater than eighty-five miles per hour shall constitute a violation of the provisions of this section.