Shawn v. Motor Vehicle
[…] Co. v Murray, 46 NY2d 828, 829; see generally Insurance Law §§ 5208, 5218 [b] [1]), and that respondent failed to rebut that presumption ( see Nassau Ins. Co., 46 NY2d at 829-830). We further agree with petitioner that, on the record before us, Supreme Court erred in denying his application without conducting a hearing pursuant to Insurance Law § 5218 (b) to enable him to establish that he made "all reasonable efforts . . . to ascertain the identity of the motor vehicle and of the owner and operator" (§ 5218 [b] [5]; see Matter of O'Rourke v Motor Veh. Acc. Indem. Corp., 29 AD2d 938; Matter of Malitz v Motor Veh. Acc. Indem. Corp., 17 AD2d 108). We therefore reverse the order and remit the matter to Supreme Court for a hearing pursuant to Insurance Law § 5218 (b) (5).


Summaries of