Shaw v. State
[…] It is hard to understand why the majority will not provide the basic facts necessary to understand why the Appellant brought the issues or the reasons for rejecting them.)


MEMORANDUM OPINION


This appeal concerns a conviction for reckless serious bodily injury to a child. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.04(a)(1), (e) (Vernon 2003). We will affirm. In her sole issue, Appellant contends that the trial court erred in denying Appellant's request for a defensive instruction pursuant to Texas Penal Code Section 22.04. See id. (k)(1) (Vernon 2003). That section provides, "It is a defense to prosecution under this section that the act . . . consisted of . . . emergency medical care administered in good faith and with reasonable care by a person not licensed in the healing arts." Id. Although Appellant argues on appeal that she is "not licensed in the healing arts," she points to no affirmative evidence that she was not so licensed, nor that her conduct was in good faith or in the exercise of reasonable care. Cf. id.