Shaw v. Point Lookout Toys, LLC.
[…] The Court will first address the plaintiffs' arguments. As to the plaintiffs' claims regarding the legitimacy of the relief sought in the Supreme Court action, this Court is without authority or jurisdiction to act with regard to the Supreme Court action. Nevertheless, the plaintiffs remain free to pursue whatever defense strategy and/or motion practice in the Supreme Court as they see fit.

Turning to the plaintiffs' reference to UCCA § 1805, the Court must initially acknowledge subdivision (c) of that section, which provides:

"No counterclaim shall be permitted in a small claims action, unless the court would have had monetary jurisdiction over the counterclaim if it had been filed as a small claim. Any other claim sought to be maintained against the

claimant may be filed in any court of competent jurisdiction." Thus, this subdivision simply precludes counterclaims in the small claims part which exceed the jurisdictional limit of $5,000. It also, however, permits a defendant in a small claims action to pursue a claim against the small claims plaintiff in any court of competent jurisdiction. The jurisdictional limit of this Court's civil part is $15,000 (see UCCA § 202 ), which precluded the filing of the Supreme Court action in that part.

The Court must also acknowledge UCCA § 1805(b), which permits the transfer of "any small claim or claims to any other part of the court upon such terms as the rules may provide, and proceed to hear the same according to the usual practice and procedure applicable to other parts of the court." This provision, however, is inapplicable to the instant circumstances.