Shaw v. Kijakazi
[…] Id. § 416.920c(b)(1).

The Commissioner contends that case law interpreting the old SSA regulations regarding the weight of medical evidence “must yield” to the “unambiguous terms” of the current SSA regulations. Def. Br. at 10- 11. Because the ALJ's findings in this case are supported by ample evidentiary material, I decline to address this issue at this time.

The regulations stipulate that supportability and consistency are “the most important factors” in an ALJ's determination of the persuasiveness of a medical source's opinion. Id. § 416.920c(b)(2). Regarding supportability, “[t]he more relevant the objective medical evidence and supporting explanations presented by a medical source are to support his or her medical opinion(s) or prior administrative medical finding(s), the more persuasive the medical opinions or prior administrative medical finding(s) will be.” Id. § 416.920c(c)(1). Regarding consistency, “[t]he more consistent a medical opinion(s) or prior administrative medical finding(s) is with the evidence from other medical sources and nonmedical sources in the claim, the more persuasive the medical opinion(s) or prior administrative medical finding(s) will be.” Id. § 416.920c(c)(2). The regulations also instruct an ALJ to consider the physician's relationship with a claimant, including the length of the treating relationship, the frequency of the claimant's visits, and the kinds and extent of examinations the medical source performed.