Record No. 1349-22-4
[…] [17, 18] But the statute does not permit mental-condition evidence to support a diminished-capacity theory if such evidence does not show that the defendant lacked the state of mind to commit the offense. “[T]o establish the underlying mental condition the defendant must show that his condition existed at the time of the offense and that the condition satisfies the diagnostic criteria for,” among other things, “a mental illness.” Code § 19.2-271.6(B). The term “mental illness,” in turn, “means a disorder of thought, mood, perception, or orientation that significantly impairs judgment or capacity to recognize reality.” Code § 19.2-271.6(A). If the text had stopped there, the statute might have permitted the introduction of mental-condition evidence to show diminished capacity. But the text continues: the evidence must “tend[ ] to show the defendant did not have the intent required for the offense charged.” Code § 19.2-271.6(B)(i). We agree with Shaw that “Code § 19.2-271.6 allows evidence of a mental disorder to explain why a defendant did not have a requisite mental state in a specific instance, whether or not the disorder prevented the defendant from forming culpable mental states altogether.”