Record No. 1349-22-4
[…] Commonwealth, 47 Va. App. 461, 465, 624 S.E.2d 675 (2006)). “Only when reasonable jurists could not differ can we say an abuse of discretion has occurred.” Turner v. Commonwealth, 65 Va. App. 312, 327, 777 S.E.2d 569 (2015) (quoting Grattan v. Commonwealth, 278 Va. 602, 620, 685 S.E.2d 634 (2009)).
1. Code § 19.2-271.6 overrules Stamper’s prohibition on using mental-condition evidence to negate mens rea.
Resolving whether the trial court properly excluded Dr. Boyd’s mental-condition testimony requires that we determine whether that testimony was admissible under Code § 19.2-271.6, a statute enacted in 2021. See 2021 Va. Acts Spec. Sess. I ch. 523. The statute provides:
In any criminal case, evidence offered by the defendant concerning the defendant’s mental condition at the time of the alleged offense, including expert testimony, is relevant, is not evidence concerning an ultimate issue of fact, and shall be admitted if such evidence (i) tends to show the defendant did not have the intent required for the offense charged and (ii) is otherwise admissible pursuant to the general rules of evidence.
Code § 19.2-271.6(B). “[T]he defendant must show that his condition existed at the time of the offense and that the condition satisfies the diagnostic criteria for (i) a mental illness, (ii) a developmental disability or intellectual disability, or (iii) autism spectrum disorder …. ” Id. Subsection (A) defines “mental illness’’ as “a disorder of thought, mood, perception, or orientation that significantly impairs judgment or capacity to recognize reality." Code § 19.2-271.6(A).