Record No. 1349-22-4
[…] Shaw told police that Nduku must have done that. Shaw also described his Friday afternoon encounter with Officer Williams. He said he didn’t want the police in his house because he was “scared” and felt he needed “a lawyer present.” When asked why he hadn’t called police during the three days that Fisher lay dead in the apartment, Shaw said that he “panicked.” He said he suffered from PTSD and depression.
E. Shaw loses several pretrial motions.
The grand jury returned an indictment under Code § 18.2-323.02, alleging that “[o]n or about May 8, 2020,” Shaw concealed a dead body “with malicious intent and to prevent detection of an unlawful act or to prevent the detection of the death or the manner or cause of death.” The trial court denied Shaw’s motion for a bill of particulars, his motion to dismiss the indictment on the ground that the statute is unconstitutionally vague, and his motion in limine to exclude prior-bad-act evidence.