Record No. 1349-22-4
[…] Sullivan, 376 U.S. 254, 280, 84 S.Ct. 710, 726, 11 L.Ed.2d 686 (1964). Id. We find nothing in Great Coastal that hints that the "common-law malice" standard in defamation cases also informs the meaning of malice in criminal statutes.
We also disagree with Shaw’s suggestion that applying that general definition of malice will deprive the malicious-intent element of meaning. Malicious intent remains a critical element of the offense. As originally introduced, the bill that became Code § 18.2-323.02 criminalized concealing a dead body only “with the intent to prevent detection of the death or the manner or cause of death.” H.B. 1777 (Jan. 10, 2007). The House Courts of Justice Committee added the requirement that the defendant do so “with malicious intent,” H.B. 1777 (Jan. 22, 2007) (Amendment in the Nature of a Substitute), and that language was included in the enacted bill. See 2007 Va. Acts ch. 436.