Record No. 1349-22-4
[…] App. at 42, 823 S.E.2d 510 (alterations in original) (quoting Strickler v. Commonwealth, 241 Va. 482, 490, 404 S.E.2d 227 (1991)). “As long as an indictment sufficiently recites the elements of the offense, the Commonwealth is not required to include all evidence upon which it plans to rely to prove a particular offense.” Sims v. Commonwealth, 28 Va. App. 611, 619-20, 507 S.E.2d 648 (1998).
[28] The indictment here satisfied that standard. Tracking the language of Code § 18.2-323.02, the indictment alleged that Shaw, “[o]n or about May 8, 2020 in the County of Arlington, did transport, secrete, conceal or alter a dead body, as defined in § 32.1-249, with malicious intent and to prevent detection of an unlawful act or to prevent the detection of the death or the manner or cause of death.” Shaw was not entitled to a bill of particulars requiring the Commonwealth to identify the evidence it planned to adduce in support of each element of that offense. E.g., Juniper v.