Record No. 1349-22-4
[…] We disagree.
1. Code § 18.2-323.02 adopts the ordinary meaning of “malicious intent.”
[2,3] The meaning of “malicious intent” in Code § 18.2-323.02 presents a question of statutory interpretation that we review de novo. E.g., Rock v. Commonwealth, 76 Va. App. 419, 431, 882 S.E.2d 490 (2023). We likewise review de novo “whether a jury instruction accurately states the relevant law.” Pergolizzi v. Bowman, 76 Va. App. 310, 335, 882 S.E.2d 1 (2022) (quoting Watson v. Commonwealth, 298 Va. 197, 207, 835 S.E.2d 906 (2019)).
Code § 18.2-323.02 provides:
Any person who transports, secretes, conceals or alters a dead body, as defined in § 32.1-249, with malicious intent and
to prevent detection of an unlawful act or
to prevent the detection of the death or the manner or cause of death
is guilty of a Class 6 felony.
A “dead body” means “a human body or such parts of such human body from the condition of which it reasonably may be concluded that death occurred.” Code § 32.1-249.