Record No. 1349-22-4
[…] E.g., Juniper v. Commonwealth, 271 Va. 362, 389, 626 S.E.2d 383 (2006) (capital defendant not entitled to bill of particulars disclosing “the theory [the Commonwealth] intended to rely upon to prove the ‘vileness’ factor at sentencing”); Rams, 70 Va. App. at 40-41, 823 S.E.2d 510 (defendant not entitled to “bill of particulars regarding the Commonwealth’s theory of the corpus delicti").
[29] Nor are we persuaded by Shaw’s argument that the trial court had to order a bill of particulars under Code § 19.2-266.2. That statute requires a defendant to raise before trial motions to suppress evidence or dismiss charges based on the United States Constitution or the Virginia Constitution. “To assist the defense in filing such motions or objections in a timely manner, the circuit court shall, upon motion of the defendant, direct the Commonwealth to file a bill of particulars …." Code § 19.2-266.2(C). But that statute did not entitle Shaw to a bill of particulars because he has not identified any such constitutional argument that he wanted to make or was precluded from making. See Goins v.