Shaw v. Club Mgrs. Assn. of Am.
[…] The Donnelly Act, is modeled on the Sherman Act of 1890, 15 U.S.C. §§ 1-39. It is generally construed in accordance with federal precedent and given a different interpretation only where state policy, differences in the statutory language or the legislative history justify such a result. ( People v Rattenni , 81 NY2d 166, 171, 1993). The Act [General Business Law § 340(1)] provides:

Every contract, agreement, arrangement or combination whereby

[1] A monopoly in the conduct of any business, trade or commerce or in the furnishing of any service in this state, is or may be established or maintained, or whereby

[2] Competition or the free exercise of any activity in the conduct of any business, trade or commerce or in the furnishing of any service in this state is or may be restrained or whereby

[3] For the purpose of establishing or maintaining any such monopoly or unlawfully interfering with the free exercise of any activity in the conduct of any business, trade or commerce or in the furnishing of any service in this state any business, trade or commerce or the furnishing of any service is or may be restrained, is hereby declared to be against public policy, illegal and void.

To state a claim under the statute, alleging a monopoly is insufficient.