Shaw v. Beaufort County Sheriff's Office
[…] The Plaintiff objects to this conclusion, asserting that there is evidence of a causal connection. Upon review, however, the Court finds the Plaintiff's objection without merit and agrees with the Magistrate Judge that the Plaintiff has failed to set forth facts sufficient to establish a causal connection between the protected activity and the disciplinary action.

Lastly, the Magistrate Judge evaluated the Plaintiff's fourth claim: wrongful termination as a result of pursuing a claim for worker's compensation against BCSO. The Magistrate Judge quoted S.C. Code Ann. § 41-1-80, which provides that "[n]o employer may discharge or demote any employee because the employee has instituted or caused to be instituted, in good faith, any proceeding under the South Carolina Workers' Compensation Law." This section further provides that the "statute of limitations for actions under this section is one year."