CASE NO. C18-1094JLR
[…] Shavlik that Judge Weiss had good cause to believe that she had flouted his order on videography, and provided Ms. Shavlik an opportunity to demonstrate why she should not be held in contempt. In any event, the court is not persuaded that RCW 5.69.010 provides a private cause of action, as opposed to a testimonial privilege. Ms. Shavlik furnishes no authority to that effect. The court does not see how Ms. Shavlik could assert a cognizable claim RCW 5.68.010 if granted leave to amend. Consequently, the court GRANTS Defendants' motion on the pleadings on Ms. Shavlik's claim under RCW 5.68.010. The court DENIES Ms. Shavlik leave to amend this claim.
5. Barratry
Ms. Shavlik brings a claim for barratry against Mr. Sayles, Mr. Alsdorf, and Mr. Matheson. Pursuant to RCW 9.12.010, any person who "brings on her own behalf, or instigates, incites or encourages another to bring any false suit" in state court, "with intent thereby to distress or harass a defendant in the suit," is guilty of the misdemeanor of barratry. RCW 9.12.010. Ms. Shavlik appears to allege that Defendants committed barratry because they instigated contempt proceedings against her.