Shattuck v. Lucero
[…] The ISDA does not contain any express federal right of action against tribes or tribal officials concerning the tribes' implementation of contracts with the United States to operate contracted federal programs. In a few specified instances, ISDA authorizes federal litigation. See Demontiney v. United States, 255 F.3d at 806-09; 25 U.S.C. § 450d (providing for criminal prosecutions for theft or embezzlement of ISDA funds); id. § 450f(c)(3)(A) (providing limited express waiver of tribal sovereign immunity for activities covered by mandatory liability insurance); id. § 450m-1 (providing federal court jurisdiction over certain claims by tribal organizations against federal agencies under ISDA contracts). Otherwise, ISDA preserves tribal sovereign immunity.See 25 U.S.C. § 450n(1) (nothing in ISDA "shall be construed as . . . affecting, modifying, diminishing, or otherwise impairing the sovereign immunity from suit enjoyed by an Indian tribe");Kiowa Tribe v. Mfg. Techs., Inc., 523 U.S. 751, 760 (1998) ("Tribes enjoy immunity from suits on contracts, whether those contracts involve governmental or commercial activities and whether they were made on or off a reservation."); Okla. Tax Comm'n v.