Shatsky v. The Palestine Liberation Org.
[…] J, tit. IX, § 903(b)(5), 133 Stat. 3082, 3083.

The PSJVTA also provides new factual predicates for conduct that are deemed consent to personal jurisdiction for suits under the ATA. As amended by the PSJVTA, the ATA provides, in relevant part, that a defendant “shall be deemed to have consented to personal jurisdiction” if, after April 18, 2020, it “makes any payment, directly or indirectly, ” to a family member of an individual who died while committing an act of terrorism that injured or killed an American “if such payment is made by reason of the death of such individual.” 18 U.S.C. § 2334(e)(1)(A). The Act also provides that a defendant will be “deemed to have consented to personal jurisdiction” if, after January 4, 2020, it “establishes, ” “procures, ” or “continues to maintain any office, headquarters, premises, or other facilities or establishments in the United States, ” or “conducts any activity while physically present in the United States on behalf of” the PLO or PA, except offices or facilities used “exclusively for the purpose of conducting official business of the United Nations” and “ancillary” activities. Id. §§ 2334(e)(1)(B) and 2334(e)(3).