Shatsky v. The Palestine Liberation Org.
[…] In this district, in Sokolow v. Palestine Liberation Org., No. 04-CV-397, Judge Daniels conducted a seven-week jury trial, and the jury returned a verdict in favor of the plaintiffs and awarded them more than $650 million dollars. However, the Second Circuit vacated the judgment, holding that the district court had lacked personal jurisdiction over the PLO and PA. Waldman I, 835 F.3d at 322, 324.

In response to this ruling, in 2018, Congress enacted, and the President signed, the AntiTerrorism Clarification Act (“ATCA”), Pub. L. No. 115-253, § 4, 132 Stat. 3183, 3184 (adding 18 U.S.C. § 2334(e)). The statute provided that, “for purposes of any civil action under [the ATA], a defendant shall be deemed to have consented to personal jurisdiction in such civil action if, ” after a certain date, the defendant “accepts” certain “form[s] of assistance” that the United States was providing to the PA, or “maintain[s]” an office pursuant to a “waiver or suspension” of a provision that otherwise prohibited the PLO from maintaining an office in the United States. Id.