Sharpe v. West
[…] On June 15, 2022, the trustee scheduled a meeting of creditors pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 341(a) to take place remotely on August 8, 2022 [ECF Doc. 24]. On July 19, 2022, the trustee, having not received any payment from the Appellant/Debtor, filed a motion to dismiss the Chapter 13 case. [Doc. 31].The Appellant/Debtor filed a Response to the trustee's motion to dismiss on August 1, 2022 [Doc. 37]. At no time did the Appellant/Debtor request an extension of time for the commencement of plan payments.

Bankruptcy Code provision Section 1326(a)(1) provides “[u]nless the court orders otherwise, the debtor shall commence making payments not later than 30 days after the date of the filing of the plan or the order for relief, whichever is earlier.” 11 U.S.C.§ 1326(a)(1).

The bankruptcy docket reflects an August 17, 2022 entry that states, “First Meeting of Creditors Not Held on 8/8/22, motion to dismiss to be filed” [Bankruptcy Doc. 43].