Sharpe v. West
[…] On appeal, the Appellant/Debtor contends that the Bankruptcy Judge erred when she held a confirmation hearing as well as a hearing on the trustee's motion to dismiss without first confirming whether a section 341(a) hearing had ever been held.

The Bankruptcy Court's decision to dismiss a case is reviewed for abuse of discretion. See In re SGL Carbon Corp., 200 F.3d 154, 159 (3d Cir.1999). An abuse of discretion can be based on “a clearly erroneous finding of fact, an errant conclusion of law, or an improper application of law to fact.” SGL Carbon, 200 F.3d at 159.

11 U.S.C. § 341(a) provides that “[w]ithin a reasonable time after the order for relief in a case under this title, the United States trustee shall convene and preside at a meeting of creditors.” 11 U.S.C. § 341(a) (emphasis added.) For purposes of a Chapter 13 case, a “reasonable time” is defined as not fewer than 21 nor more than 50 days from the date of the order for relief. Fed.R.Bankr.P. 2003(a).

11 U.S.C.§ 1324 provides: