Sharpe v. West
[…] An abuse of discretion can be based on “a clearly erroneous finding of fact, an errant conclusion of law, or an improper application of law to fact.” SGL Carbon, 200 F.3d at 159.

11 U.S.C. § 341(a) provides that “[w]ithin a reasonable time after the order for relief in a case under this title, the United States trustee shall convene and preside at a meeting of creditors.” 11 U.S.C. § 341(a) (emphasis added.) For purposes of a Chapter 13 case, a “reasonable time” is defined as not fewer than 21 nor more than 50 days from the date of the order for relief. Fed.R.Bankr.P. 2003(a).

11 U.S.C.§ 1324 provides:

(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) and after notice, the court shall hold a hearing on confirmation of the plan. A party in interest may object to confirmation of the plan.
(b) The hearing on confirmation of the plan may be held not earlier than 20 days and not later than 45 days after the date of the meeting of creditors under section 341(a), unless the court determines that it would be in the best interests of the creditors and the estate to hold such hearing at an earlier date and there is no objection to such earlier date.

Here, the Bankruptcy Judge erred by scheduling on September 13, 2022 a confirmation hearing for September 20, 2022 when the docket clearly reflected that a meeting of creditors under section 341(a) had never taken place and was not rescheduled.