Sharpe v. Shabbat LLC
[…] Co. v City of New' York, 60 N.Y.2d 957, 959 [1983] [requiring lateness plus significant prejudice]), or "that the facts alleged and relied upon in the moving papers are obviously unreliable or insufficient to support the amendment" (Peach Parking Corp, v 346 W. 40th St., LLC, 42 A.D.3d 82, 86 [1st Dept 2007]). It is within the court's discretion whether to grant the motion (see Davis v South Nassau Communities Hosp., 26 N.Y.3d 563, 580 [2015]).

Multiple Dwelling Law § 35 reads, in relevant part, that "[i]n every multiple dwelling erected after April eighteenth, nineteen hundred twenty-nine, every door giving access to an entrance hall from outside the dwelling shall contain at least five square feet of glazed surface." Based on his inspection of the Building's entrance on March 14, 2016, Tan opines within a reasonable degree of architectural certainty that the Building's entrance door was in a violation of Multiple Dwelling Law § 35, which required clear glass panels (NYSCEF Doc No. 55, Fogel affirmation, Ex