Sharpe v. Shabbat LLC
[…] Corp., 18 N.Y.3d 499, 503 [2012] [internal quotation marks and citation omitted]). Once the moving party has met this prima facie burden, the burden shifts to the non-moving party to furnish evidence in admissible form sufficient to raise a material issue of fact (Alvarez, 68 N.Y.2d at 324). The moving party's "[f]ailure to make such prima facie showing requires a denial of the motion, regardless of the sufficiency of the opposing papers" (id.).

This Court first addresses the timeliness of the motion. CPLR 3212 (a) provides, in relevant part, that a "motion [for summary judgment] shall be made no later than one hundred twenty days after the filing of the note of issue, except with leave of court on good cause shown." The preliminary conference order from 2014 and this Court's Part Rules directed the parties to file summary judgment motions within 120 days of the filing of the note of issue.