In Sharpe v. Sec 'y of Health & Hum. Servs., 964 F.3d 1072 (Fed. Cir. 2020), the Federal Circuit further elaborated on the Loving framework.
[…] See Whitecotton , 81 F.3d at 1107. At issue here is whether L.M. experienced a QAI-defined "encephalopathy" pre-vaccination. Pursuant to the QAI issued by HHS, an individual suffers an "encephalopathy" only if "such recipient manifests, within the applicable period," an "acute encephalopathy" followed by "a chronic encephalopathy [which] persists in such person for more than 6 months beyond the date of vaccination." 42 C.F.R. § 100.3(b)(2)(2014). For children less than 18 months of age, "[a]n acute encephalopathy is indicated by a significantly decreased level of consciousness lasting for at least 24 hours." Id. , § 100.3(b)(2)(i)(A).
In DeRoche v.