Sharp v. Genesee Election Comm
[…] Failure of the board of county election commissioners to comply with this subsection shall constitute a determination that the reasons for recall stated in the petition are of sufficient clarity to enable the officer whose recall is being sought and the electors to identify the course of conduct which is the basis for the recall." MCL 168.952(3); MSA 6.1952(3).

The plaintiff argues that these statutes confer powers belonging to the executive branch of state government on a member of the judicial branch of state government in contravention of the Michigan Constitution, art 3, § 2, which states:

"Sec. 2. The powers of government are divided into three branches; legislative, executive and judicial. No person exercising powers of one branch shall exercise powers properly belonging to another branch except as expressly provided in this constitution."

We begin our analysis by first deciding to which branch of government the Genesee County Elections Commission belongs. Upon reading the duties conferred upon it by statute, we are persuaded that the commission is part of the executive branch.