Nos. 24999 25002.
[…] These arguments are without merit.
{¶ 7} We review a trial court's interpretation of a contract de novo. Renacci v. Evans, 9th Dist. No. 09CA0004-M, 2009-Ohio-5154, at ¶ 13.
ANDISMAN
{¶ 8} Andisman contends that because the evidence revealed that she did not sign the purchase agreement, she was not a party to the agreement and therefore she is not bound. She further contends that the trial court's conclusion that she is bound by the agreement "flies in the face of the Statute of Frauds."
{¶ 9} The Statute of Frauds is codified in Chapter 1335 of the Ohio Revised Code. Pursuant to R.C. 1335.05:
"No action shall be brought whereby to charge the defendant, * * * upon a contract or sale of lands, * * * unless the agreement upon which such action is brought, or some memorandum or note thereof, is in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or some other person thereunto by him or her lawfully authorized."