CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:09-CV-429-S.
[…] Conversation Transcript (DN 20-7), at 2.
Sharp's employment with Aker officially ended on January 30, 2009. On June 3, 2009, he filed this action in Jefferson County, Kentucky Circuit Court, claiming that his termination violated the age discrimination provision of the Kentucky Civil Rights Act (KCRA). On June 17, 2009, Aker removed the action to this court on diversity grounds. It now moves for summary judgment.
Aker is a Delaware corporation with its principal place of business in Texas. Sharp seeks compensatory damages and attorneys' fees, which are mandatory under the KCRA. See KRS § 344.450 ("The court's order or judgment shall include a reasonable fee for the plaintiff's attorney of record . . ."). Sharp claims in his complaint that he earned approximately $80,000 per year at the time of his termination; presumably, any damages he seeks would be equal to at least that much.