Sharma v. OneWest Bank, FSB
[…] (internal citations omitted)).

In general, "[u]nless the plaintiff in ejectment shows a legal title and a right to possession, . . . he cannot recover in ejectment under the settled law of this state." Porter, 126 Md.App. at 271; accord Janoske v. Friend, 261 Md. 358, 363-64 (1971). Regarding the first requirement, having legal title, section 14-108.1 provides an exception: "Encumbrance of property by a mortgage or deed of trust to secure a debt does not prevent an action under this section by the owner of the property." Md. Code Ann., Real Prop. § 14-108.1(b)(2). Thus, the fact that Plaintiffs executed the deed of trust, thereby transferring legal title to the trustee, does not defeat their action for ejectment as it does their quiet title claim.