Sharma v. OneWest Bank, FSB
[…] Kasdon v. G. W. Zierden Landscaping, Inc., 541 F.Supp. 991, 995 (D.Md. 1982). "The purpose of an action to quiet title is to protect the owner of legal title from being disturbed in his possession. . . ." Porter v. Schaffer, 126 Md.App. 237, 260 (1999) (internal quotations omitted). The burden is on the plaintiff to establish both possession and legal title by "clear proof." Id. ( citing Stewart v. May, 111 Md. 162, 173 (1909)). Possession may be actual or constructive. Wash. Mut. Bank v. Homan, 186 Md.App. 372, 405 (2009); see also Md. Code Ann., Real Prop. § 14-108(a) (permitting quiet title suits by "[a]ny person in actual peaceable possession of property, or, if the property is vacant and unoccupied, in constructive and peaceable possession of it").

Here, Plaintiffs fail to state a claim to quiet title on two fronts. First, they fail to allege facts that would establish that they have possession, be it actual or constructive, of the property. In fact, they allege just the opposite.