01-12-2018
[…] We find no reversible error for insufficiency of evidence. D. The Trial Court Did Not Err in Rejecting the Illegality Defense
The jury rejected plaintiffs' claim of intentional misrepresentation.
Defendant argues the equitable defense of illegality applied to the breach of contract claim. "If the central purpose of the contract is tainted with illegality, then the contract as a whole cannot be enforced." (Armendariz v. Foundation Health Psychcare Services, Inc. (2000) 24 Cal.4th 83, 124; see Civ. Code, § 1598 ["Where a contract has but a single object, and such object is unlawful, whether in whole or in part, . . . the entire contract is void."].) Defendant asserts the purpose of the joint venture was to transfer Paloma Blanca to defendant solely to obtain a loan without disclosing to the bank the true ownership of the property. Defendant contends such a purpose is illegal under federal law.