Shariff v. Shariff
[…] [Reed, 265 Mich App at 144-145 (citation omitted; bracketed text in original).]
However, also at play are the statutory provisions and caselaw governing distribution of separate marital assets. Reed provided the following summary:
In general, assets a spouse earns during the marriage are properly considered part of the marital estate, and thus subject to equitable division. And the parties' separate assets may not be invaded unless one of two statutory exceptions is satisfied. Korth [v Korth, 265 Mich App 286, 291; 662 NW2d 111 (2003)]. The first exception, found in MCL 552.23(1), permits the trial court to invade a spouse's separate property when, after the division of the marital assets,
"the estate and effects awarded to either party are insufficient for the suitable support and maintenance of either party . . . ." See Korth, supra at 291; Reeves [v Reeves, 226 Mich App 490, 494; 575 NW2d 1 (1997)]. In other words, "invasion is allowed when one party demonstrates additional need." Id.