Shariff v. Shariff
[…] Nor did the court clearly err in determining that it would be inappropriate for defendant to argue that plaintiff did not contribute to the growth of the parties' assets when the parties understood that defendant would continue his lucrative employment while plaintiff was to handle the day-to-day living decisions and responsibilities of the marriage. Thus, the trial court did not err when it found that it was equitable to invade defendant's separate assets.

Plaintiff's final argument is that the amount of the invasion of defendant's separate assets was inequitable. MCL 552.401 provides:

The circuit court of this state may include in any decree of divorce or of separate maintenance entered in the circuit court appropriate provisions awarding to a party all or a portion of the property, either real or personal, owned by his or her spouse, as appears to the court to be equitable under all the circumstances of the case, if it appears from the evidence in the case that the party contributed to the acquisition, improvement, or accumulation of the property. The decree, upon becoming final, shall have the same force and effect as a quitclaim deed of the real estate, if any, or a bill of sale of the personal property, if any, given by the party's spouse to the party.

The trial court's invasion of defendant's separate assets in the amount of $274,000, rather than another figure, was equitable.