No. 01 Civ. 9702 (RJH).
[…] Under Fed.R.Civ.P. 17(b), the capacity of a corporation to sue or be sued is determined by the law of the jurisdiction of incorporation. Since SCS was incorporated in Delaware, the Court looks to Delaware law for guidance on this issue. Under Delaware law, "[a]ll corporations, whether they expire by their own limitation or are otherwise dissolved, shall nevertheless be continued, for the term of 3 years from such expiration or dissolution . . . for the purpose of prosecuting and defending suits". Del. Code Ann. tit. 8, § 278 (2003). Specifically with respect to litigation "begun by or against the corporation either prior to or within 3 years after the date of its expiration or dissolution, the action shall not abate by reason of the dissolution of the corporation; the corporation shall, solely for the purpose of such action, suit or proceeding, be continued as a body corporate beyond the 3-year period and until any judgments, orders or decrees therein shall be fully executed". Id. Thus, based on Delaware law, the fact that SCS did not have a valid charter for part of the litigation does not effect its standing as plaintiff or counterclaim defendant. Cf. Regal Custom Clothiers, Ltd. v.