20-CV-1391 (ER)
[…] In any event, the August 19, 2012 email was sent after MBA and Iovance executed the Finder's Fee Agreement on June 15, 2012. See Doc. 111-4. As noted, the Finder's Fee Agreement provides that amendments to the contract must be made in writing and with the consent of Iovance. Id. at 19. To grant Plaintiffs rights in the contract therefore required a jointly executed amendment. The August 19, 2012 email plainly does not constitute an amendment. For these reasons, the Court is not swayed by Plaintiffs' first argument.
In support of their second theory to establish standing, Plaintiffs rely on § 16301 of the California Corporations Code, which provides in relevant part:
Each partner is an agent of the partnership for the purpose of its business. An act of a partner, including the execution of an instrument in the partnership name, for apparently carrying on in the ordinary course the partnership business or business of the kind carried on by the partnership binds the partnership[.]CA Corp. Code § 16301(1). Citing this statute, Plaintiffs assert that “any partner of a partnership has the right to bring an action in their own name on behalf of the partnership on ‘ordinary matters.'” Doc. 132 at 14; see, e.g., Elias Real Estate, LLC v.