20-CV-1391 (ER)
[…] i. Reliance on a Champertous Assignment
Iovance argues that Plaintiffs are subject to sanctions under Rules 11(b)(1) and (2) for violating New York's anti-champerty statute, N.Y. Jud. L. § 489, by executing the Assignment so that MBA Sharbat could step in as the sole plaintiff in this action. Section 489 provides that no corporation may “directly or indirectly, itself or by or through its officers” take assignment of “any claim or demand, with the intent and for the purpose of bringing an action or proceeding thereon.” N.Y. Jud. L. § 489. An assignment is champertous when the “intent to sue on that claim” was the “primary purpose for, if not the sole motivation behind, entering into the transaction.” Justinian Capital SPC v. WestLB AG, 28 N.Y.3d 160, 167 (N.Y. 2016) (quoting Bluebird Partners, L.P. v.