Shapero, Shapero & Hurst v. Superior Court
[…] The trial court overruled the demurrer. An order determining an attorney-defendant’s rights under section 1714.10, subdivision (a), is appealable as a final judgment (§ 1714.10, subd. (d)), and Shapero timely appealed.

STANDARD OF REVIEW

We review the trial court’s order de novo. (Berg & Berg Enterprises, LLC v. Sherwood Partners, Inc. (2005) 131 Cal.App.4th 802, 822 (hereafter Berg & Berg).)

DISCUSSION

I. Section 1714.10

Shapero argues, as it did in the trial court, that both claims against it are barred because plaintiffs have not complied with the prefiling requirements of section 1714.10, subdivision (a). We disagree.

The prefiling requirements of section 1714.10, subdivision (a), apply only to a “cause of action against an attorney for a civil conspiracy with his or her client arising from any attempt to contest or compromise a claim or dispute, and which is based upon the attorney’s representation of the client[.]” The first amended complaint does not on its face allege a claim for civil conspiracy against Shapero, nor are the claims against Shapero in substance based upon such a theory of vicarious liability.