North Carolina v. Alford, 400 U.S. 25, 91 S. C
[…] As such, the circuit court was not required to afford him the protections of the youthful offender statute. See Locke v. Commonwealth, 503 S.W.2d 729 (Ky. 1973) (holding that dismissal of juvenile proceedings before they reached the merits did not bar subsequent indictment and trial on same charge and that where defendant had attained the age of 18 years and no juvenile proceedings were pending against him, defendant could be indicted and tried as an adult even though the offense had occurred while he was a juvenile). This result is in accord with KRS 600.020(67), which defines a youthful offender as "any person regardless of age, transferred to Circuit Court under the provisions of KRS Chapter 635 or 640 and who is subsequently convicted in Circuit Court." Because Shannon was indicted after he turned 18, there was never any transfer hearing pursuant to KRS Chapter 635 or 640. Therefore, Shannon does not qualify as a youthful offender.
IV. CONCLUSION
Based on the foregoing, we affirm the order of the Warren Circuit Court.