Shannon v. Commercial Union Ins. Co.
[…] The settlement agreement provided that the minor's personal injury action would be dismissed on the merits without costs. The agreement was contingent on a court decision that the guardian ad litem had the right to release claims assigned to the minor by the Shannons and on court approval of the settlement.

V. COMMERCIAL UNION'S APPEAL OF MAY 17, 1994, ORDER

Essentially, Commercial Union contends that the order approving the minor's settlement is not a "judgment" upon which post-judgment interest accrues. Post-judgment interest is authorized by § 815.05(8), STATS. The statute provides that "every execution upon a judgment for the recovery of money shall direct the collection of interest at the rate of [twelve percent] per year on the amount recovered from the date of the entry thereof until paid." "A judgment is the determination of the action. . . ." Section 806.01(1)(a), STATS. By case law, the statute allowing post-judgment interest applies to all money judgments, including those collected without execution. Burlington N. R.R. v.