Shannon v. Cherry Creek Sch. Dist.
[…] Cross v. The Home Depot, 390 F.3d 1283, 1290 (10th Cir.2004) (quoting Downes v. Beach, 587 F.2d 469, 472 (10th Cir.1978)).

Plaintiff contends her being hired on a three-year probationary status evidences discrimination. But she cannot show her probationary status was an adverse employment action because it is undisputed Colorado law required Plaintiff to serve a three-year probationary period, subject to non-renewal, when the District hired her. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 22-63-203(2)(a) (“During the first three school years that a teacher is employed on a full-time continuous bases by a school district, such teacher shall be considered to be a probationary teacher whose employment contract may be subject to [non-renewal] . . .”). And while Plaintiff asserts in her Amended Complaint that a teacher outside her protected class was hired without the required probationary status, she fails to identify this individual and presents no competent evidence showing they are similarly situated. See Rivera v.