Shannon v. Cherry Creek Sch. Dist.
[…] [Dkt. 75-5, p.209:7-21; see also Dkt. 85, p.19 (Thompson “accurately” told the school about Plaintiff's absences; Thompson also “accurately shared Shannon did not submit her required SLO goals for the year.”).] Other than her conclusory statements characterizing Thompson's conduct as acting “with malicious intent,” Plaintiff provides no evidence that Thompson's accurate and truthful reference was somehow given in retaliation for Plaintiff's prior conversations with Watanabe. [Dkt. 85, p.19.] See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 22-32-109.7(2)(a)-(b) (“Any previous employer of an applicant for employment who provides information to a school district or who makes a recommendation concerning an applicant, whether at the request of the school district or the applicant, shall be immune from civil liability unless: (1) the information is false . . .”).

Plaintiff's contract, though not renewed, ended by its terms on June 30, 2019. [Dkt. 75-1, ¶22.]