Shanks v. Catholic Health Initiatives Colo.
[…] [#10 at 1] This response is insufficient to satisfy the Court of its jurisdiction over this matter.

Because Plaintiff contends that this "Court has jurisdiction of this matter as this is a diversity action filed under the provisions of 28 U.S.C. § 1332," [#1, ¶ 1] Plaintiff bears the burden of establishing the jurisdictional requirements of diversity jurisdiction. See Merida Delgado v. Gonzales, 428 F.3d 916, 919 (10th Cir. 2005). Specifically, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1332, federal district courts have original jurisdiction over "all civil actions where the matter in controversy exceeds the sum or value of $75,000 . . . and is between . . . citizens of different States." Diversity jurisdiction requires complete diversity—i.e., "no plaintiff may be a citizen of the same state as any defendant." Grynberg v. Kinder Morgan Energy Partners, L.P., 805 F.3d 901, 905 (10th Cir. 2015).