Case No. 14–cv–05543–JST
[…] City of Westminster, 32 Cal.3d 197, 209, 185 Cal.Rptr. 252, 649 P.2d 894 (1982)).
The Court will dismiss Plaintiff's intentional infliction of emotional distress claim because the Defendants are entitled to absolute immunity. Under California Government Code Section 821.6, “a public employee is not liable for injury caused by his instituting or prosecuting any judicial or administrative proceeding within the scope of his employment, even if he acts maliciously and without probable cause.” Similarly, under California Government Code Section 818.4, “[a] public entity is not liable for an injury caused by the issuance, denial, suspension or revocation of, or by the failure or refusal to issue, deny, suspend or revoke, any permit, license, certificate, approval, order, or similar authorization where the public entity or an employee of the public entity is authorized by enactment to determine whether or not such authorization should be issued, denied, suspended or revoked.” Even accepting Plaintiff's allegations that Defendants acted maliciously and in abuse of their positions of authority, Defendants actions were nonetheless taken in connection with a code enforcement proceeding and therefore Defendants are absolutely immune from state law claims under Section