Index No. 156328/2020 Motion Seq. No. 003
[…] NYSCEF Doc. No. 53.
On March 10, 2022, the Appellate Division, First Department, reversed this Court's prior Decision and Order, holding that "the Country Reports do not constitute 'documentary evidence' under CPLR 3211(a)(1) ... [and] do not utterly refute plaintiffs allegation that the civil law system governing this breach of contract business dispute was fair." NYSCEF Doc. No. 58.
On April 22, 2022, defendant Xu answered the complaint with general denials and five affirmative defenses: (1) failure to state a cause of action; (2) mandatory grounds for nonrecognition pursuant to CPLR 5304(a)(1) (pre-2021 amendment) ("a court of this state may not recognize a foreign country judgment... if: the judgment was rendered under a judicial system which does not provide impartial tribunals or procedures compatible with the requirements of due process of law"); (3) discretionary grounds for non-recognition pursuant to CPLR 5304(b)(3) (pre-2021 amendment) ("a court of this state need not recognize a foreign country judgment if... the judgment was obtained by fraud that deprived the losing party of an adequate opportunity to present its case"); (4) discretionary grounds for non-recognition pursuant to CPLR 5304(b)(4) (pre-2021 amendment) ("a court of this state need not recognize a foreign country judgment if... the judgment or the cause of action on which the judgment is based is repugnant to the public policy of this state or of the United States"); and (5) recoupment and setoff. NYSCEF Doc. No. 61.
On January 8, 2024, Yongrun made the instant motion to dismiss Xu's third and fourth affirmative defenses. NYSCEF Doc.