Shamrock Bldg. Materials v. United States
[…] Victoria's Secret Direct, LLC v. United States, 769 F.3d 1102, 1106 (Fed. Cir. 2014) (quoting Millenium Lumber Distribution Ltd. v. United States, 558 F.3d 1326, 1328 (Fed. Cir. 2009)); see R.T. Foods, Inc. v. United States, 757 F.3d 1349, 1352 (Fed. Cir. 2014). The first step involves an issue of law we decide de novo, the second an issue of fact whose resolution by the Trade Court we review only for clear error. Victoria's Secret, 769 F.3d at 1106; see R.T. Foods, 757 F.3d at 1352; Orlando Food Corp. v. United States, 140 F.3d 1437, 1439 (Fed. Cir. 1998).

Under 28 U.S.C. § 2639(a)(1), the Customs classification decision at issue here "is presumed to be correct" and "[t]he burden of proving otherwise shall rest upon the party challenging such decision." See, e.g., Universal Electronics Inc. v. United States, 112 F.3d 488, 491 (Fed. Cir. 1997); Millenium Lumber, 558 F.3d at 1328. The statutory presumption of correctness applies only to factual issues. See Goodman Manufacturing, L.P. v. United States, 69 F.3d 505, 508 (Fed.