Shammy, Inc. v. Bd. of Cnty. Comm'rs for Calvert Cnty.
[…] None of this appeared to be an issue prior to the legislative restriction of instant bingo to the Class NG beach license, coupled since 2012 with the restriction to that Class of instant electronic bingo. We find two provisions already noted to be most telling regarding legislative intent. The first is in the title to Chapter 651 of the 1979 Laws - the Act that created the Class NA, NB, NC, ND, NE, and NF licenses, three of which had the language at issue here and the other three did not. Art. III, § 29 of the Maryland Constitution requires that "every Law enacted by the General Assembly shall embrace but one subject, and that shall be described in its title." The Court of Appeals has held "that the title of an act is relevant to ascertainment of its intent and purpose is well settled." MTA v. Balto. Co. Revenue Auth., 267 Md. 687, 695-95 (1973); Wheeling v. Selene Finance, 246 Md. App. 255, 270, n. 4 (2020).