Shamir v. Perry
[…] Fielder, 165 Misc.2d 605 at 608, [N.Y.City Civ.Ct.,1995]). Plaintiff has admitted that she illegally used her two family home as a three family home contrary to its certificate of occupancy. She has also admitted that she lacks and is unable to obtain a multiple dwelling registration number.

Under Multiple Dwelling Law § 325(1), every multiple dwelling must be registered as such and have a multiple dwelling registration on file with the Department of Housing Preservation and Development (HPD). If the owner does not comply with the registration requirement, Multiple Dwelling Law § 325(2) provides that " no rent shall be recovered by the owner of a multiple dwelling who fails to comply with such registration requirements until he complies with such requirements." (Mannino v. Fielder, supra. 165 Misc.2d at 608).

The case law is rather uniform in denying the landlord collection of rent from the tenant of the illegal apartment.