Shalaby v. Mahani
[…] SpineCare Medical Group, Inc. (1997) 52 Cal.App.4th 1285, 1306 (Daum).) Pursuant to section 669, the defendant’s failure to exercise due care is presumed if the plaintiff establishes four elements: (1) the defendant violated a statute, ordinance, or regulation of a public entity; (2) the violation caused the plaintiff’s injury; (3) the injury resulted from an occurrence the statute or regulation was designed to prevent; and (4) the plaintiff was one of the class of persons the statute or regulation was designed to protect. (Daum, supra, at p. 1306; § 669, subds. (a)(1)-(4).) The presumption of negligence “may be rebutted by proof that: [¶]... [t]he person violating the statute, ordinance, or regulation did what might reasonably be expected of a person of ordinary prudence, acting under similar circumstances, who desired to comply with the law....” (§ 669, subd. (b).)

The first two elements of section 669, subdivision (a) are typically decided by the trier of fact, while the last two elements are questions of law for the court. (Cade v. Mid-City Hosp. Corp.