Index No. 522791/2020 Motion Seq. No. 4
[…] WS Distribution Inc., 34 A.D.3d 759, 826 N.Y.S.2d 516 [2d Dept., 2006]).
In addition, the actual wire transfer information does not raise any question of fact the money was sent to the defendants. Although the information might demonstrate a negative balance with the banking institution that does not raise any question of fact the funds requested in the amount of $200,000 were not disbursed. This is particularly true since the comments dated May 29, 2019 specifically state "the requested wire has completed" (see, Wire Transfer Detail Comments [NYSCEF Doc. No. 12]) .
Uniform Commercial Code §3-118(c) states that regarding every instrument "words control figures except that if the words are ambiguous figures control" (id). In this case the words of the note concerning the interest rate differs from the numerical amount of the interest rate. The words state a zero percent interest rate while the numerical figures state a rate of 20%. There is no ambiguity in this regard, rather, there is a discrepancy.