Shaikh v. City of Chicago
[…] Defendants also argue that in the event that Shaikh has alleged a violation of the FHA, the claims against the individual defendants must be dismissed. For the reasons that follow, the Court dismisses Shaikh's FHA claim.

Under Section 3604(a) of the FHA, it is unlawful "[t]o refuse to sell or rent after the making of a bona fide offer . . . or otherwise make available or deny, a dwelling to any person because of race, color, religion, sex, familial status, or national origin." A "dwelling" is defined in Section 3602(b) as "any building, structure or portion thereof which is occupied, or designed or intended for occupancy as a residence by one or more families." Section 3617 makes it unlawful "to coerce, intimidate, threaten, or interfere with any person in the exercise or enjoyment of . . . any right granted or protected by section 3603, 3604, 3605, or 3606 of this title."