Younger v. Harris, 401 U.S. 37 (1971).
[…] In that motion, Shahrokhi asks the court to replace Judge Harter with his widow Brandie Grilz Harter or with Judge Harter's estate.
ECF No. 137 (noting Harter's November 9, 2022, passing).
ECF No. 141. It does not appear that Shahrokhi served the motion on Judge Harter's widow as the rule requires. But because I deny the motion for other reasons, I don't evaluate the impact of this deficiency.
Id. at 4.
“Under the common law the death of the wrongdoer caused an abatement of any cause of action in tort against him.” But as Shahrokhi correctly notes, Nevada's survival statute, NRS § 41.100, saves claims from abatement when a proper substitute defendant can be located: “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this section, no cause of action is lost by reason of the death of any person, but may be maintained . . . against the person's executor or administrator.”Although exemplary or punitive damages can't be recovered, “[i]n an action against an executor or administrator” of the estate of a deceased defendant, the plaintiff may still pursue any other “damages . . . [that c]ould have been recovered