Shah v. Zimmer Biomet Holdings, Inc.
[…] I will address each under the rubric of the four Ahrenholz factors.

I. Whether a Private Securities Fraud Action May be Based on Item 303 of SEC Regulation S-K.

The first question ZBH asks me to certify for interlocutory appeal relates to whether ZBH had a duty to disclose some of the information that plaintiffs contend was improperly concealed from the public during the class period. Specifically, ZBH frames the question as "whether and to what extent a private right of action can [be] based on disclosures required by Item 303 of Regulation S-K, 17 C.F.R. § 229.303(a)(3)(ii)." [DE 121 at 1.] Item 303 requires companies to "[d]escribe any known trends or uncertainties that have had or that the registrant reasonably expects will have a material favorable or unfavorable impact on net sales or revenues or income from continuing operations." 17 C.F.R. § 229.303(a)(3)(ii). As a secondary question, ZBH wants the Seventh Circuit to elaborate upon what Item 303's "reasonably expects" language means and what standard should apply if it were to find that Item 303 may serve as a basis for a Section 10(b) claim.