2023-CA-0880-MR
[…] Aoife did not object to the imputed income. Accordingly, Jay earns 94% of the parties' combined income, and Aoife earns 6%. Because the parties' combined income exceeds the upper limits of the child support guidelines, the family court looked to the needs of the children. See KRS 403.211(3). Aoife does not challenge the amount of child support on appeal; rather, she confines her argument to the allocation of the extraordinary medical expenses of the children.
KRS 403.211(9) provides that "[t]he initial two hundred fifty dollars ($250) of medical expenses shall be covered by the parent who maintains health insurance for the child or children subject to the order per calendar year, unless the parties have agreed otherwise." However, the family court ordered that the parties shall equally divide all of the children's extraordinary medical expenses up to $500.00 in cost per individual occurrence, and any expenses in excess of $500.00 shall be divided with 94% of the cost to Jay and 6% of the cost to Aoife.