Shah v. Collecto, Inc.
[…] To the extent that Plaintiff bases this claim on CCA's initial March 2003 reporting, CCA may successfully rely on § 1692k(c)'s bona fide mistake defense. See discussion supra, pp. 17-20.

2. Count 2: MCDCA Claims

The MCDCA, codified at Md. Code Ann., Com. Law II §§ 14-201-14-204, "protects consumers against certain threatening and underhanded methods used by debt collectors in attempting to recover on delinquent accounts." Spencer, 81 F.Supp.2d at 594. Plaintiff alleges that CCA violated various sections of the MCDCA, including: (a) § 14-202(3) (stating a debt collector may not "[d]isclose or threaten to disclose information which affects the debtor's reputation for credit worthiness with knowledge that the information is false"); (b) § 14-202(5) (stating "[e]xcept as permitted by statute," a debt collector may not "disclose or threaten to disclose to a person other than a debtor or his spouse . . . information which affects the debtor's reputation, whether or not for credit worthiness, with knowledge that the other person does not have a legitimate business need for the information"); and (c) § 14-202(8) (stating a debt collector may not "[c]laim, attempt, or threaten to enforce a right with knowledge that the right does not exist").

As indicated by the express terms of the specific statutory provisions that CCA is alleged to have violated, Plaintiff must prove some knowledge component with regard to CCA's actions.