Civil Action 24-238
[…] Doc. 25 at 10.
Doc. 25-27.
Moreover, Plaintiff further asserts that Defendant disproportionately conducts business in Virginia and maintains a Virginia Real Estate License, which requires one to be a resident of Virginia. Per a public records search, Defendant renewed this license sometime between April and July 2024, implicitly confirming his Virginia Residence as his primary address. Contrary to Defendant's assertion, Plaintiff shows that Defendant maintains a Virginia driver's license.
Doc. 25 at 5 (citing Va. Code Ann. § 54.1-2111) (“Every nonresident applicant shall file with the Real Estate Board an irrevocable consent that suits and actions may be commenced against such applicant in the proper court of any county or city of this Commonwealth in which a cause of action may arise or in which the plaintiff may reside, by the service of any process or pleading authorized by the laws of this Commonwealth on the Director of the Department of Professional and Occupational Regulation. The consent shall stipulate that such service of process or pleadings on the Director shall be taken and held in all courts to be as valid and binding as if due service had been made upon the applicant in the Commonwealth of Virginia.”).
Doc. 25-20.
Doc.25-3.
III. Findings
After considering the evidence presented by the parties, the Court finds that the evidence produced by Defendant is outweighed by the comparable and more compelling evidence produced by Plaintiff.